Invited lectures

Aug 11 (Tues) 8:30 - 9:30
Björn Engquist
Chair: Takashi Kako
Title: Seismic full waveform inversion and the Monge-Ampère equation
Room: Ballroom A
Tatsien Li
Chair: Gilbert Strang
Title: From phenomena of synchronization to exact synchronization and approximate synchronization for hyperbolic systems
Room: Ballroom B
Andrew J. Majda
Chair: Felix Otto
Title: An Applied Math Perspective on Climate Science, Turbulence, and Other Complex Systems
Room: Ballroom C
Aug 11 (Tues) 10:00 - 11:00
Shige Peng
Chair: Zhiming Ma
Title: Covering the Uncertainty of Distributions by Nonlinear Expectation, Nonlinear PDE and BSDE
Room: Ballroom A
Ricardo Nochetto
Chair: Yunqing Huang
Title: A PDE Approach to Numerical Fractional Diffusion
Room: Ballroom B
Ludger D. Sax
Chair: Thomas A. Grandine
Title: Grid and Grid Control Optimization in Europe
Room: Ballroom C
Aug 11 (Tues) 11:10 - 12:10
Eric Vanden-Eijnden
Chair: Weinan E
Title: Modeling Rare Transition Events
Room: Ballroom A
Lisa Fauci
Chair: Jennifer Chayes
Title: Explorations in the biofluiddynamics of locomotion
Room: Ballroom B
Ravi Kannan
Chair: Song Jiang
Title: Randomized Algorithms in Linear Algebra
Room: Ballroom C
Aug 12 (Wed) 8:30 - 9:30
Annalisa Buffa
Chair: D.N. Arnold
Title: Refinement strategies for spline based methods
Room: Ballroom A
Jean Michel Coron
Chair: Enrique Zuazua
Title: Stabilization of control systems: From the water clocks to the regulation of rivers
Room: Ballroom B
Martin Hairer
Chair: John Ball
Title: Weak universality of the KPZ equation
Room: Ballroom C
Aug 12 (Wed) 10:00 - 11:00
Ian Sloan
Chair: Chi-Wang Shu
Title: What’s new in high-dimensional integration? – designing Quasi Monte Carlo for applications
Room: Ballroom A
Bob Bixby
Chair: Martin Grötschel
Title: Computational Progress in Linear and Mixed Integer Programming
Room: Ballroom B
Zuowei Shen
Chair: Zongben Xu
Title: Image Restoration: A Data-Driven Perspective
Room: Ballroom C
Aug 12 (Wed) 11:10 - 12:10
Barbara Wohlmuth
Chair: Jinchao Xu
Title: Solution Techniques for the Stokes System: A Priori and A Posteriori Modifications, Resilient Algorithms
Room: Ballroom A
Yinyu Ye
Chair: Yaxiang Yuan
Title: On Convergence of the Multi-Block Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers
Room: Ballroom B
Yasumasa Nishiura
Chair: Taketomo Mitsui
Title: On the interplay between intrinsic and extrinsic instabilities of spatially localized patterns
Room: Ballroom C
Aug 13 (Thu) 8:30 - 9:30   Public Lecture
Qingcun Zeng
Chair: Tatsien Li
Title: Without Mathematics and Supercomputings, No Effective Risk Reduction of Natural Disasters
Room: Ballroom A
Aug 14 (Fri) 8:30 - 9:30
Nancy Reid
Chair: Maria J. Esteban
Title: Approximate likelihoods
Room: Ballroom A
Claudia Sagastizábal
Chair: Jose A. Cuminato
Title: On Lagrangian Decomposition for Energy Optimization
Room: Ballroom B
Jin Keun Seo
Chair: Hyeonbae Kang
Title: Mathematical models and methods for noninvasive bioimpedance imaging
Room: Ballroom C
Aug 14 (Fri) 10:00 - 11:00
Karl Kempf
Chair: Pingwen Zhang
Title: Applied Mathematics for Business Decision Making: The Next Frontiers
Room: Ballroom A
Shunlong Luo
Chair: Xiaoshan Gao
Title: Correlations: From Classical to Quantum
Room: Ballroom B
Jesús Sanz Serna
Chair: Lloyd N Trefethen
Title: Formal series and numerical integrators: some history and some new techniques
Room: Ballroom C
Aug 14 (Fri) 11:10 - 12:10
Gunnar Carlsson
Chair: Irene Fonseca
Title:TBA
Room: Ballroom A
Volker Mehrmann
Zdenek Strakos
Title: Modeling, simulation and control of constrained multiphysics systems
Room: Ballroom B
Simon Tavaré
Chair: Ziheng Yang
Title: Inference for stochastic processes in cancer evolution
Room: Ballroom C