MS-Th-D-30
Numerical approaches in optimization with PDE constraints: recent progress and future challenges - Part IV of V
For Part I, see MS-We-D-30
For Part II, see MS-We-E-30
For Part III, see MS-Th-BC-30
For Part V, see MS-Th-E-30

Date: August 13
Time: 13:30--15:30
Room: 2-2

(Note: Click title to show the abstract.)

Organizer:
Yan, Ningning (Chinese Acad. of Sci.)
Hinze, Michael (Universität Hamburg)

Abstract: The numerical treatment of optimization problems with PDE constraints is a very active field of mathematical research with great importance for many practical applications. To achieve further progress in this field of research, the development of tailored discretization techniques, adaptive approaches, and model order reduction methods has to be intertwined with the design of structure exploiting optimization algorithms in function space.

This minisymposium covers mathematical research in PDE constrained optimization ranging from numerical analysis and adaptive concepts over algorithm design to the tailored treatment of optimization applications with PDE constraints. It thereby forms a platform and fair for the exchange of ideas among young researchers and leading experts in the field, and for fostering and extending international collaborations between research groups in the field.


MS-Th-D-30-1
13:30--14:00
Finite Difference for Pricing American Lookback Options
Zhang, Tie (northeastern Univ.)


MS-Th-D-30-2
14:00--14:30
Finite element approximation of time fractional optimal control problems
Zhou, Zhaojie (Shandong Normal Univ.)
Gong, Wei (Chinese Acad. of Sci.)


MS-Th-D-30-3
14:30--15:00
Parallel Domain Decomposition Procedurs for Optimal Control Problems governed by Parabolic equations
Chen, Jixin (East China Normal Univ.)
Yang, Danping (East China Normal Univ.)


MS-Th-D-30-4
15:00--15:30
An all-at-once approach to PDE-constrained optimal control problems with uncertain inputs
Benner, Peter (Max Planck Inst. for Dynamics of Complex Technical Sys.)

Return


Footnote:
Code: Type-Date-Time-Room No.
Type : IL=Invited Lecture, SL=Special Lectures, MS=Minisymposia, IM=Industrial Minisymposia, CP=Contributed Papers, PP=Posters
Date: Mo=Monday, Tu=Tuesday, We=Wednesday, Th=Thursday, Fr=Friday
Time : A=8:30-9:30, B=10:00-11:00, C=11:10-12:10, BC=10:00-12:10, D=13:30-15:30, E=16:00-18:00, F=19:00-20:00, G=12:10-13:30, H=15:30-16:00
Room No.: TBA