MS-Th-E-07
Computational Methods in Ice Sheet Modeling for Next Generation Climate Simulations - Part II of II
For Part I, see MS-Th-D-07

Date: August 13
Time: 16:00--18:00
Room: 202A

(Note: Click title to show the abstract.)

Organizer:
Tezaur, Irina (Sandia national Laboratories)
Wei, Leng (LSEC)
Martin, Daniel (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Ng, Esmond (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Perego, Mauro (Sandia National Laboratories)

Abstract: Changes in glaciers and ice sheets are expected to have a tremendous influence on sea-level rise and global climate change. Many mathematical challenges in simulating ice sheet dynamics arise: ill-conditioned systems; a wide range of scales; complex evolving geometries; ill-posed inverse problems; sparse observational data; large-scale forward and inverse UQ problems in high-dimensions (ˇ°curse of dimensionalityˇ±). Speakers in this MS will present recent developments aimed at overcoming these and other difficulties arising in ice sheet modeling. A broad range of topics will be covered, including forward and inverse problems, UQ, solvers/preconditioners, and coupling to global climate models.


MS-Th-E-07-1
16:00--16:30
A model for temperature ice formation
Hewitt, Ian (Univ. of Oxford)


MS-Th-E-07-2
16:30--17:00
Improving Discretization of Grounding Lines using an Embedded-Boundary Approach in BISICLES
Martin, Daniel (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Ng, Esmond (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Schwartz, Peter (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)


MS-Th-E-07-3
17:00--17:30
Coupling of Momentum Balance and Thickness Evolution Equations for Ice Sheet Modeling
Perego, Mauro (Sandia National Laboratories)


MS-Th-E-07-4
17:30--18:00
Development of the adjoint of a higher-order ice sheet model
Goldberg, Daniel (Univ. of Edinburgh)

Return


Footnote:
Code: Type-Date-Time-Room No.
Type : IL=Invited Lecture, SL=Special Lectures, MS=Minisymposia, IM=Industrial Minisymposia, CP=Contributed Papers, PP=Posters
Date: Mo=Monday, Tu=Tuesday, We=Wednesday, Th=Thursday, Fr=Friday
Time : A=8:30-9:30, B=10:00-11:00, C=11:10-12:10, BC=10:00-12:10, D=13:30-15:30, E=16:00-18:00, F=19:00-20:00, G=12:10-13:30, H=15:30-16:00
Room No.: TBA