MS-Th-E-21
Minisymposium on discontinuous Galerkin method: recent development and applications - Part VII of VIII
For Part I, see MS-Tu-D-21
For Part II, see MS-Tu-E-21
For Part III, see MS-We-D-21
For Part IV, see MS-We-E-21
For Part V, see MS-Th-BC-21
For Part VI, see MS-Th-D-21
For Part VIII, see MS-Fr-D-21

Date: August 13
Time: 16:00--18:00
Room: 309B

(Note: Click title to show the abstract.)

Organizer:
Xu, Yan (Univ. of Sci. & Tech. of China)
Shu, Chi-Wang (Brown Univ.)

Abstract: Over the last few years, discontinuous Galerkin (DG) methods
have found their way into the main stream of computational
sciences and are now being successfully applied in almost
all areas of natural sciences and engineering. The aim of
this minisymposium is to present the most recent
developments in the design and theoretical analysis of DG
methods, and to discuss relevant issues related to the
practical implementation and applications of these methods.
Topics include: theoretical aspects and numerical analysis
of discontinuous Galerkin methods, non-linear problems,
and applications. Particular emphasis will be given to
applications coming from fluid dynamics, solid mechanics
and kinetic theory.


MS-Th-E-21-1
16:00--16:30
A simple high order accurate DG scheme for curved boundaries
Zhang, Xiangxiong (Purdue Univ.)


MS-Th-E-21-2
16:30--17:00
High order finite element method for scalar conservation laws: the impact of boundary approximation.
Tokareva, Svetlana (Univ. of Zurich)


MS-Th-E-21-3
17:00--17:30
A fully discrete stable discontinuous Galerkin method for the thin film epitaxy problem without slope selection
Xia, Yinhua (Univ. of Sci. & Tech. of China)


MS-Th-E-21-4
17:30--18:00
Efficient high order semi-implicit time discretization and local discontinuous Galerkin methods for highly nonlinear PDEs
Guo, Ruihan (Institut Camille Jordan, Universite Claude Bernard, Lyon I)
Xu, Yan (Univ. of Sci. & Tech. of China)

Return


Footnote:
Code: Type-Date-Time-Room No.
Type : IL=Invited Lecture, SL=Special Lectures, MS=Minisymposia, IM=Industrial Minisymposia, CP=Contributed Papers, PP=Posters
Date: Mo=Monday, Tu=Tuesday, We=Wednesday, Th=Thursday, Fr=Friday
Time : A=8:30-9:30, B=10:00-11:00, C=11:10-12:10, BC=10:00-12:10, D=13:30-15:30, E=16:00-18:00, F=19:00-20:00, G=12:10-13:30, H=15:30-16:00
Room No.: TBA