MS-Th-E-23
Computational Methods of PDE-based Eigenvalue Problems and Applications in Nanostructure Simulations - Part II of IV
For Part I, see MS-Th-D-23
For Part III, see MS-Fr-D-23
For Part IV, see MS-Fr-E-23

Date: August 13
Time: 16:00--18:00
Room: 208A

(Note: Click title to show the abstract.)

Organizer:
Bai, Zhaojun (Univ. of California, Davis)
Yang, Chao (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Zhou, Aihui (Acad. of Mathematics & Sys. Sci., Chinese Acad. of Sci.)

Abstract: PDE based eigenvalue problems arise from electronic structure calculations, band structure calculations in photonic crystals and dynamics of electromagnetic fields. This minisymposium brings together researchers working on PDE-based eigenvalue problems from areas of mathematical modeling and analysis, numerical analysis, high-performance computing and applications. This minisymposium features the latest progress on developing adaptive discretizations, stable nonlinear iterations and fast algebraic solvers, code designing and high performance computing on modern computer systems.


MS-Th-E-23-1
16:00--16:30
A Tucker-tensor approach for Kohn-Sham density functional theory calculations.
Motamarri, Phani (Univ. of Michigan Ann Arbor)
Gavini, Vikram (Univ. of Michigan)


MS-Th-E-23-2
16:30--17:00
A mixed FEM for the quad-curl eigenvalue problem
Sun, Jiguang (Michigan Technological Univ.)


MS-Th-E-23-3
17:00--17:30
A posteriori error estimates for Discontinuous Galerkin methods using non-polynomial basis functions
Lin, Lin (Univ. of California at Berkeley)


MS-Th-E-23-4
17:30--18:00
Linear Response Eigenvalue Problem Solved by Extended Locally Optimal Preconditioned Conjugate Gradient Methods
Li, Ren-Cang (Univ. of Texas at Arlington)

Return


Footnote:
Code: Type-Date-Time-Room No.
Type : IL=Invited Lecture, SL=Special Lectures, MS=Minisymposia, IM=Industrial Minisymposia, CP=Contributed Papers, PP=Posters
Date: Mo=Monday, Tu=Tuesday, We=Wednesday, Th=Thursday, Fr=Friday
Time : A=8:30-9:30, B=10:00-11:00, C=11:10-12:10, BC=10:00-12:10, D=13:30-15:30, E=16:00-18:00, F=19:00-20:00, G=12:10-13:30, H=15:30-16:00
Room No.: TBA