MS-Th-E-25
Emerging PDEs: Analysis and Computation - Part II of IV
For Part I, see MS-Th-D-25
For Part III, see MS-Fr-D-25
For Part IV, see MS-Fr-E-25

Date: August 13
Time: 16:00--18:00
Room: 210A

(Note: Click title to show the abstract.)

Organizer:
Chen, Zhiming (AMSS, Chinese Acad. of Sci.)
Nochetto, Ricardo (Univ. of Maryland)
Zhang, Chensong (Acad. of mathematics & Sys. Sci.)

Abstract: Novel models in science and engineering are governed by nonlinear integro-differential equations with increasing complexity which demand innovative techniques in both analysis and computation, such as adaptivity, fast methods and preconditioning, and structure preserving algorithms. Areas of special interest include complex fluids and new materials, electromagnetism and wave propagation, uncertainty quantification, and fractional PDEs, among others.

This minisymposium intends to gather about 16 world experts and young researchers in analysis and computation of PDE to discuss the most recent progress in this exciting field as well as future directions for research.


MS-Th-E-25-1
16:00--16:30
Analysis of upwinded de Rham sequences
Christiansen, Snorre (Univ. of Oslo)


MS-Th-E-25-2
16:30--17:00
Blowup of 1D Models for 3D Incompressible Axisymmetric Euler Equations
Hou, Thomas (Caltech)


MS-Th-E-25-3
17:00--17:30
Non-adaptive Quasi-optimal Points Selection for Least Squares Linear Regression
Shin, Yeonjong (Univ. of Utah)
Xiu, Dongbin (Univ. of Utah)


MS-Th-E-25-4
17:30--18:00
Space-time adaptive wavelet methods for evolutionary problems
Stevenson, Rob (Korteweg-de Vries (KdV) Inst. for Mathematics, Univ. of Amsterdam, P.O. Box 94248, 1090 GE Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Return


Footnote:
Code: Type-Date-Time-Room No.
Type : IL=Invited Lecture, SL=Special Lectures, MS=Minisymposia, IM=Industrial Minisymposia, CP=Contributed Papers, PP=Posters
Date: Mo=Monday, Tu=Tuesday, We=Wednesday, Th=Thursday, Fr=Friday
Time : A=8:30-9:30, B=10:00-11:00, C=11:10-12:10, BC=10:00-12:10, D=13:30-15:30, E=16:00-18:00, F=19:00-20:00, G=12:10-13:30, H=15:30-16:00
Room No.: TBA